PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Cities at Dawn LTD protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 24th May 2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@citiesatdawn.com

1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

This policy applies with respect to the personal data retrieved via our website and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. How we use your personal data

We may process data about your use of our website and services. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose

Our Mailing list is hosted by Mailchimp. Read the Mailchimp Privacy Policy here.

Our website is hosted by WordPress. Read the WordPress Privacy Policy here.

3. Providing your personal data to others

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers PayPal, Stripe, by cheque and via bank transfer.

We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at:

4. Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

Personal data will be retained for the duration of the transaction, and any receipts from the transaction for a maximum period of 7 years thus complying with UK legislation.

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 4, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. Security of personal data

We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7. Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

8. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

9. Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

10. Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Unsubscribe from all of our emails with one click (no log-in required) on all of our emails.
  • Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings.
  • Send an email to info@citiesatdawn.com.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

11. Security

  • We will always hold your information securely.
  • To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.
  • We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

12. Our details

  • This website is owned by Cities at Dawn Ltd.
  • We are registered in England and Wales under registration number a company registered in England. Company number 9141749. Registered Office is at 42-43 Lower Marsh, London SE1 7RG.

You can contact us:

  • By post, to the postal address given above;
  • By telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
  • By email, using the email address published on our website.